UK EICR Electrical Inspection Cost By Postcode 2026
Identical UK electrical safety inspection costs £180 in Bradford and £640 in inner London — 256% spread
"A landlord with a London portfolio and a Bradford portfolio will pay 3.5× more for the same statutory inspection — 256% pricing spread on identical regulated paperwork."
— TradeMatch UK Editorial Team

How this study was carried out
TradeMatch sampled 12,300 EICR (Electrical Installation Condition Report) jobs between January 2024 and February 2026, controlling for property type (3-bed semi or terrace) and circuit count (8-12 circuits). All inspections were carried out by NICEIC, NAPIT or ELECSA-registered electricians.
Sample: 12,300 EICR jobs across England, Scotland, Wales — both landlord-mandated and homeowner-elective
What this study found
- A landlord-mandated EICR (required every 5 years on rented UK properties) varies 256% between Bradford and inner London
- Three quotes on EICR work consistently saved 12-28% off the first-quote price — the inspection scope is fixed, but pricing is not
- The inner-London £640 figure exceeds many emergency electrician callouts, suggesting elevated London labour rates rather than complexity
- Properties failing the inspection (typical "C2" remedial actions) added £180-£420 to the total job in 2025-2026 prices
TradeMatch internal data, 12,300 EICR jobs, 3-bed semi/terrace 8-12 circuits, 2024 to 2026
| City | Avg EICR Cost | vs UK Avg |
|---|---|---|
| Inner London | £640 | +108% |
| Outer London | £480 | +56% |
| Brighton | £420 | +37% |
| Edinburgh | £385 | +25% |
| Bristol | £340 | +11% |
| Manchester | £310 | +1% |
| Birmingham | £295 | -4% |
| Leeds | £275 | -10% |
| Cardiff | £255 | -17% |
| Liverpool | £235 | -23% |
| Newcastle | £210 | -32% |
| Bradford | £180 | -41% |
Why this matters
EICRs have been mandatory on all rented English properties since June 2020 (Electrical Safety Standards in the Private Rented Sector Regulations) and on most Welsh, Scottish and Northern Irish lets. The inspection scope is regulated by BS 7671 (the IET Wiring Regulations). The cost spread captured in this study is therefore almost entirely labour and overhead — the technical work is consistent. UK-wide landlord regulatory costs continue to rise; the EICR cycle (every 5 years) sits alongside Gas Safety (CP12, annual), EPC (10-year), legionella risk assessment (2-year) and Right-to-Rent checks.
100%of TradeMatch payments held in escrow
Every job, every payment, every time. Funds held in a segregated client account until you sign off the work.
- Held in escrowFrom the moment the deposit clears until the job is signed off.
- Released on sign-offFunds release within 24 hours of you confirming the work is done to spec.
- Disputed = frozenIf something is wrong, the payment freezes pending review by our resolution team.
TradeMatch escrow operates through FCA-regulated payment providers. Customer funds are segregated from operating accounts and protected under UK consumer law.
FAQ
How often is an EICR required on a UK rental?
Every 5 years for English private-rented properties (mandatory since June 2020). Owner-occupied homes have no mandatory cycle but mortgage lenders increasingly request EICRs at remortgage on older properties.
Why is the inner-London figure so much higher?